W5 Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

Established in 2001, W5 Marketing Intelligence Ltd. (“W5”) is Ireland’s leading customer experience consultancy. We work closely with our clients to help them distinguish their brand and drive their business by putting customers at the centre of decision making.

Our work would not be possible without your participation and we are very appreciative of your involvement. 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when W5 collects or processes personal data during the course of our commercial activities. Personal data is information that can be associated with or which relates to a person, and/or which could be used to identify a person

In the course of our Customer experience work we regularly undertake customer research and we are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone that participates in research with us, and to processing their personal data with due care across our organisation. To that end we have developed this notice in compliance with all applicable data protection regulations.

W5 has appointed a Privacy Officer, who is responsible for ensuring we comply with all  data protection laws across the organisation.  It is very important to us that any personal data that we process is in strict adherence to our data protection and IT policies. To this end we have invested in the necessary training for our staff and we maintain ISO 27001:2013 (Information Security Management Systems Standard) certification. 

The privacy officer can be contacted directly at the address below:

Privacy Officer
W5
The Chapel, Mount Saint Anne's 
Milltown, Dublin 6, Ireland. 
T +353 1 4973400 | privacyofficer@w5.ie

Privacy notice

  1. What personal data does W5 collect and why?

    W5 collects personal data from individuals that take part in our market research, and from those who help us conduct the research.

    We collect personal data where such information is provided to us, for instance in responses and contributions to surveys and questionnaires. This may include personal data that is not expressly stated, but can be inferred about you through your response.

    We may also collect personal data where there is a contractual relationship in place between us and you or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, provided this is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.

    The type of personal data collected includes:

    • Your contact details, such as your name, address, email address, phone number
    • Your demographic details such as date of birth
    • Information collected in the course of any study
    • Any other information which may be collected in the course of surveys, focus groups or workshops such as content or material you choose to submit, upload or transmit, photos, videos, images, etc

    We may receive some of this data from third parties where you have shared that information with them, including recruiters, representatives or agents. We will only process this information where you have given us your consent or where the third party has a lawful basis for sharing that personal data with us or parties like us.

    For what purposes will the data be used?

    The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

    • To invite you to participate in, or help us to carry out, research activities, which we are conducting for ourselves or for others.
    • To allow us to schedule and plan those research activities, including for the purpose of managing attendance at venues and group sessions.
    • To contact you by phone, email, social media or any other required means in order to carry out the research
    • To compile results of the research and publish reports, which will enable us and/or the organisation in whose name the research is being conducted to gain insights from the research. Data will be anonymised unless the research expressly needs personal data to be disclosed. If so, we will seek your consent prior to processing your personal data for this purpose.
    • To verify or re-visit the results of research or to use the data in new research which is related to or consistent with the original research purpose, and to contact you about this if you given us consent to do so.
    • To review, update and ensure that the personal information we hold about you is correct, if you consented to forming part of a research or survey panel, focus group or to assisting in the conduct of research on our behalf.
    • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, but only to the extent to which we are legally obliged.
  2. Consent

    In order to process certain personal information about you we may require your consent. When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time during your participation in a survey or focus group/depth or by using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any online survey invite or SMS that you are sent or using the “Withdrawal of consent form”.

    If we wish to process any special categories of personal data about you we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

  3. Who do we share your personal data with?

    W5 will pass on your personal data to third parties in limited circumstances, for specific purpose(s): 

    Contractors – We may share your information with individuals who are not employed by W5, but who are under contract for services to conduct research on our behalf. These contractors are also referred to as “data processors”. Personal information is shared with them so that they can connect with you, carry out the research in which you’re taking part, record the results and pass that information back to us. To safeguard your data we will only ever share the minimum information necessary with our contractors to enable them to contact you to arrange your participation in the research. In addition, our contracts with data processors places strict obligations upon them to keep your personal data secure, maintain its confidentiality and use it only for the purpose(s) identified.

    Legal obligation – We may share your personal data where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so.

    Purposes of research – In order to gain insights from the data and to compile and publish findings and reports we may share information gathered through our research activities with other organisations, such as the commissioner of the research or the organisation in whose name the research is being carried out. Data will be anonymised unless the research expressly needs personal data to be disclosed. If so, we will seek your consent prior to processing your personal data for this purpose.

  4. How do we protect your personal information?

    W5 takes its security responsibilities seriously. We maintain the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is protected. We regularly review, monitor, audit and evaluate our data protection systems, controls, technical and organisational measures as well as those of our sub processors.

    We strictly limit the employees who can access your personal data.

    Where your personal data is collected as part of the research to gain insights and inform reports, the data will be published in an anonymised manner that will not disclose any personal information to any third parties. In cases where the research expressly requires the disclosure of your personal data, we will seek your prior consent.

    W5 however is not responsible for any errors or omissions by individuals who submit personal data to us. 

  5. How long do we retain your personal data?

    It is our policy to retain only accurate, complete and up-to-date data. We will process and store your personal data only for as long as required by legal, regulatory, contractual and legitimate business purposes, at which point we securely destroy that information.

    Where your personal data has been collected as part of our research activities, we store that data for no more than 12 months, after which it is securely destroyed unless explicit consent is given by individual to store it for longer. We may also use the information for new research that is related to or consistent with the purpose(s) for which we originally collected the personal data, and to contact you about this provided you have consented for us to do so.

  6. Your rights as a data subject

    Under the GDPR you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, as set out in this privacy notice. Amongst other rights you also have the right to access this information. A guide to your rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner – www.gdprandyou.ie

    If you wish to make a subject access request, please use the“Subject Access Request Form”. Please include your name, contact information and details about what you would like to know. We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law. 

  7. Complaints

    You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we or a third party (as described in section 3 above) handle or process your personal data. You may lodge the complaint directly with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner and with W5’s Privacy Officer.

    The details for each of these contacts are below: 

    Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
    Canal House, Station Road
    Portarlington, Co. Laois
    Ireland
    T: +353 761 104800 | info@dataprotection.ie

    Privacy Officer
    W5 Marketing Intelligence Ltd.
    The Chapel, Mount Saint Anne’s,
    Milltown, Dublin 6
    Ireland
    T: +353 1 497 3500 | privacyofficer@w5.ie

Start the conversationCall us +353 1 4973400Email us info@W5.ie